Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to Resources Connection, Inc., an international professional services firm, and its operating subsidiaries. Resources Connection, Inc.’s principal operating subsidiaries provide services under the name RGP or Resources Global Professionals (“RGP”).

The privacy of information collected from all individuals with whom we come in contact is very important to us. In this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) we describe how we gather, use and protect the Personal Information you provide to us. By providing us with your Personal Information you are agreeing to the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use which you can also access from our website.

This policy is reviewed and updated annually in accordance with applicable privacy regulations. If you have questions or concerns about your Personal Information or this Policy, please email us at usprivacy@rgp.com.

What information do we collect?

RGP collects certain Personal Information from you when, for instance, you apply for a job, request information, register for a seminar or other event, or participate in a discussion forum. Some of this information is provided directly by you, such as your name, email address, phone numbers and details of your resume. In such cases, you provide this information to us directly and voluntarily.

Cookies

Cookies are small files containing a string of characters to identify your browser. When an individual visits RGP’s website, we do not deploy the of use Cookies or Web Beacons, or any other indirect electronic means to collect your Personal Information. However, should you or any individual decide to register on the website and download RGP information or publications, at that time we will use Cookies to provide a better user experience for those users who may return to our website. You may, however, reset your browser to refuse Cookies or to warn you when they are being sent. Please note that by turning the setting off on your Cookies, you will not have access to all the features available on RGP’s website.

How do we use your information?

RGP uses your Personal Information only to respond to your direct requests for information, requests to participate in or attend a seminar, discussion forum, or other event, to consider your application for employment or, once employed, to process your Personal Information internally. Personal Information will be kept only as long as the original purpose for which it was collected or for as long as legally required.

Will we share your information with third-parties?

As a global professional services firm, we may share your Personal Information with our affiliates for the purposes of responding to your application for employment or your other direct requests of us. However, RGP will not sell or otherwise intentionally provide your Personal Information to any third party for sales or marketing purposes. The only instances where RGP may provide a third party with your Personal Information are when you have expressly agreed to such disclosure or where RGP is compelled by court order or other legal process to disclose your information.

What rights do you have related to your Personal Information?

RGP allows you to request disclosure of, correct, update or delete any Personal Information that you have provided us through our website. RGP also acknowledges that all individuals have various rights regarding their Personal Information and the Personal Information we maintain about them. These rights include:

  • Right to know all data collected by a business about you
  • Right to say no to the sale of your information (opt-out)
  • Right to delete your data
  • Right to be informed of what categories of data will be collected about you prior to its collection and to be informed of any changes to this collection
  • Mandated opt-in before sale of children’s (under the age of 16) information
  • Right to know the categories of third parties with whom your data is shared
  • Right to know the categories of sources of information from which your data was acquired
  • Right to know the business or commercial purpose of collecting your information

To submit a request to exercise any of these rights, please use one of the following options below:

  • Complete the Privacy Request Intake Form
  • Email usprivacy@rgp.com, or
  • Send correspondence to the address listed in the “Contact The Privacy Team” section

Response Time

We will respond to your request within the time required by law. If more time is required to complete your request, we will notify you.

What about Data Security?

RGP has implemented commercially reasonable technological and operational security measures designed to protect Personal Information. Only authorized RGP employees have access to your Personal Information, and those employees are required to treat such information as confidential.

What happens in the event of a Data Breach?

In the event a breach occurs and unauthorized access, collection, processing, release, or any similar unjustified disclosure of Personal Information occurs, RGP will take all reasonable steps to mitigate any damages. RGP will notify the affected individual of the breach, and where necessary, the appropriate authorities.

European Union (EU) Data Protection Practices

Sensitive Personal Information
Sensitive Personal Information or data refers to certain Personal Information that data security laws afford special protection because of the nature of the information and the increased risk to the individual if compromised. Sensitive Personal Information includes social security or other identity numbers, data about your personal life (including health, genetic and biometric information), racial or ethnic origin, nationality, political membership, religious affiliation, sexual orientation or other similar information. RGP generally does not collect sensitive Personal Information. If we did collect sensitive Personal Information from you, we would only do so with your prior express permission and understanding of how we intended to use such information. However, if you voluntarily provide us with sensitive Personal Information on an unsolicited basis, you agree to allow us to use that information for purposes that comply with applicable laws and this Privacy Policy.

Data Transfers
RGP will protect and safeguard Personal Information in accordance with the same standards it uses to protect its own confidential information, and in all cases, it will provide no less than reasonable care. RGP is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”). RGP has implemented a framework consistent with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which ensures safe and protected transatlantic data flow. RGP complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (together the “Privacy Shield Framework”), as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. RGP has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. In compliance with the Principles, RGP commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield Policy should first contact RGP via email at privacy@rgp.com. RGP has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (“DPAs”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

Binding Arbitration

Should you believe RGP has violated its obligations under the Privacy Shield, and that such violations remain unremediated, then you have the option to invoke binding arbitration. The arbitrators making up the Privacy Shield Panel (“Panel”) have the authority to impose individual-specific, non-monetary relief necessary to remedy the violation of the Principles only with respect to the individual. No damages, costs, fees, or other remedies are available, and the Panel is required to consider other remedies that have been imposed by other mechanisms under the Privacy Shield.

What about Unsolicited Information?

RGP will treat all unsolicited information – information we received but did not request – with all reasonable safeguards to maintain the security of the individual who provided it. RGP will determine if the information is necessary to satisfy the purpose(s) for which the unsolicited information was provided, and if the information was provided with the consent of the individual. If the unsolicited information does not meet the above criteria, then it will be destroyed or de-identified (made anonymous so that the information cannot be attributed to a specific individual) in order to protect the privacy of the individual.

Links to websites outside of our own

Our website may contain links to other websites, however, RGP does not control these sites or their privacy practices. Please be aware that any Personal Information you provide to websites other than our own, is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy of any company or website and raise any questions with that company before submitting any of your Personal Information.

Children’s On-Line Privacy Protection

RGP understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Nothing in this website is intended to target children 16 years of age or younger, and RGP will not contact or sell Personal Information of children 16 years of age or younger.

Financial Incentives

RGP does not engage in any financial incentive programs and therefore does not seek opt-in consent from individuals for financial incentive programs.

Exceptions

Except as stated below, we will use information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, we may collect Personal Information and use and disclose such information in ways other than those described above if we are required to do so by any applicable law or if we deem it advisable and lawful in the course of (i) assisting law enforcement activities, or (ii) investigating and resolving disputes between users; and (iii) protecting our site(s) or other property, including, without limitation, investigating, preventing or taking action with respect to illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving the potential safety of any person, violations of RGP’s Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law. We reserve the right to use and disclose any information that you provide to us if we deem it advisable in the prosecution or defense of any litigation involving your use of our site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time, without prior notification, and the updated Policy will be posted on our website.

Contact The Privacy Team

If you have any additional questions regarding your privacy or Personal Information, please feel free to contact us any time at:
RGP Privacy Team c/o: Bob Castle
17101 Armstrong Avenue, Irvine, California 92614 USA
714-430-6400
usprivacy@rgp.com.

 

Updated January 2020